INNOVATION SINCE 1912

VAHLE CRANE TECHNOLOGY

VAHLE INTRALOGISTIC

VAHLE AUTOMOTIVE

VAHLE PORT TECHNOLOGY

VAHLE PEOPLE MOVER

VAHLE AMUSEMENT RIDES

General Contact

Paul Vahle GmbH & Co. KG
Westicker Str. 52
59174 Kamen

info(at)vahle.com
+49 2307 7040

Privacy protection

Privacy protection at a glance

General notes

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit this website, as well as in the case of other processing within the Vahle Group.

Personal data are all data with which you can be personally identified. For detailed information about data protection, please refer to our data protection declaration listed below this text.

Data collection on this website and about the IT systems of all members of the Vahle Group

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. His contact details can be found in the imprint of this website. The information is also listed below.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected when you provide it to us. This may be data that you enter in a contact form or send to a group member via e-mail. Other data is automatically collected when you visit the website and by our IT systems as soon as you have submitted your data for this purpose. These are mainly technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of page view), as well as the information you have transmitted (e-mail address, e-mail signature, etc.). The collection and transmission of this information is automated.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure that the website is provided without errors. Other data can be used to analyse your user behaviour. Furthermore, we need your data for the fulfilment of an existing contract, or to carry out pre-contractual measures.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to obtain information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data at any time and free of charge. You also have the right to request the correction or deletion of this data. For this purpose, as well as for further questions regarding data protection, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint. Furthermore, you have the right to complain to the responsible supervisory authority.

Moreover, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances. For details, please refer to the data protection declaration under "Right to limit processing".

Analysis tools and third-party tools

You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools.

You can find detailed information about these tools and about your options to object to them in the following data protection declaration

2 Hosting and Content Delivery Networks (CDN)

External Hosting

This website is hosted by an external service provider (Hoster). The personal data collected on this website is stored on the hoster's servers. This may include, but is not limited to, IP addresses, contact requests, meta and communication data, contract data, contact details, names, website accesses and other data generated by a website.

The use of the hoster is for the purpose of fulfilling a contract with our potential and existing customers (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO) and in the interest of a secure, fast and efficient provision of our online offer by a professional provider (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO). Our hoster will only process your data to the extent necessary to fulfil its performance obligations and will follow our instructions with regard to this data.

Conclusion of a contract on order processing

In order to guarantee data protection compliant processing, we have concluded a contract for order processing with our host.

 

3. General notes and mandatory information 

Data protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and according to the legal data protection regulations as well as this privacy policy.

When you use this website, various personal data is collected.

Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Reference on the responsible party

The responsible party for data processing on this website is:

Paul Vahle GmbH & Co. KG

Westicker Str. 52

59174 Kamen

Germany

Phone: +49 2307 7040

E-Mail: info(at)vahle.de

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Contact details Group Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a group data protection officer for all members of the Vahle Group within the EU.

According to articles 37 and 47 DSGVO, the guarantees for data protection are provided by the headquarters of the Vahle Group, Paul Vahle GmbH & Co. KG in Kamen.

Contact details Group data protection officer:

Phone: +49 2307 704 6556

E-Mail: datenschutz(at)vahle.de

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke a previously given consent at any time. For this purpose an informal notification by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out up to the time of revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to object to data collection in special cases and to direct advertising (Art. 21 DSGVO)

IF THE DATA PROCESSING IS CARRIED OUT ON THE BASIS OF ART. 6 ABS. 1 LIT. E OR F DSGVO, YOU SHALL HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AT ANY TIME FOR REASONS ARISING FROM YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION, INCLUDING PROFILING BASED ON THESE PROVISIONS. THE RESPECTIVE LEGAL BASIS ON WHICH PROCESSING IS BASED CAN BE FOUND IN THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT. IF YOU OBJECT, WE WILL NO LONGER PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA CONCERNED, UNLESS WE CAN PROVE THAT THERE ARE COMPELLING REASONS FOR PROCESSING WHICH ARE WORTHY OF PROTECTION AND WHICH OUTWEIGH YOUR INTERESTS, RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS, OR IF THE PROCESSING SERVES TO ASSERT, EXERCISE OR DEFEND LEGAL CLAIMS (OBJECTION ACCORDING TO ART. 21 PARA. 1 DSGVO).

IF YOUR PERSONAL DATA ARE PROCESSED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AT ANY TIME TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA CONCERNING YOU FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUCH MARKETING, INCLUDING PROFILING, INSOFAR AS IT IS CONNECTED WITH SUCH DIRECT MARKETING. IF YOU OBJECT, YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL SUBSEQUENTLY NO LONGER BE USED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING (OBJECTION ACCORDING TO ARTICLE 21 PARAGRAPH 2 DSGVO).

Right of appeal to the responsible supervisory authority

In the event of infringements of the DSGVO, those concerned have a right of appeal to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of their habitual residence, place of work or the place where the alleged infringement was committed. This right of appeal is without prejudice to other administrative or judicial remedies. 

 

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another responsible party, this will only take place to the extent that it is technically feasible.

 

SSL or TLS Encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as site operator.

You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser is

"http://" changes to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

Information, deletion and correction

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to obtain information free of charge at any time about your stored personal data, its origin and recipients and the purpose of the data processing and, if applicable, a right to correct or delete this data. For this purpose, as well as for further questions regarding personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint.

Right to limitation of processing

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

To do so, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint. The right to restrict processing exists in the following cases:

  • If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored with us, we usually need time to verify this. For the duration of the review, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data.
  • If the processing of your personal data was/is unlawful, you may request the restriction of data processing instead of deletion.
  • If we no longer need your personal data, but you do need it to exercise, defend or assert legal claims, you have the right to opt out of the cancellation to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.
  • If you have lodged an objection under Art. 21 para. 1 DSGVO, a balance must be struck between your interests and ours. If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, such data - apart from being stored - may only be processed with your consent or for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of major public interest of the European Union or a Member State.

Objection to advertising e-mails

The use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation for the transmission of not expressly requested advertising and information material is hereby contradicted. The operators of the website expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails, etc.

4. Data collection on this website

Cookies

Our Internet pages use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files and do not cause any damage to your end device. They are either stored temporarily for the duration of a session (session cookies) or permanently (permanent cookies) on your end device. Session cookies are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Permanent cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them yourself or until your web browser automatically resolves them.

In some cases, cookies from third-party companies may also be stored on your terminal device when you enter our site (third-party cookies). These enable us or you to use certain services of the third-party company (e.g. cookies for the processing of payment services).

Cookies have various functions. Many cookies are technically necessary, as certain website functions would not work without them (e.g. the shopping basket function or the display of videos). Other cookies are used to evaluate user behaviour or display advertising.

Cookies that are required for the electronic communication process or for the provision of certain functions you have requested (e.g. shopping basket function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimised provision of his services.

 

If a corresponding consent has been requested (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO; the

Consent can be revoked at any time. You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited. Insofar as cookies are used by third-party companies or for analysis purposes, we will inform you separately within the scope of this data protection declaration and, if necessary, request your consent.

 

Cookie Consent with Usercentrics

This website uses Usercentrics' cookie content technology to obtain your consent to the storage of certain cookies on your end device and to document this consent in accordance with data protection regulations. The provider of this technology is Usercentrics GmbH, Rosental 4, 80331 Munich, Germany, website: https://usercentrics.com/en/  (hereinafter referred to as "Usercentrics").

When you enter our website, the following personal data is transferred to Usercentrics:

  • Your consent(s) or the revocation of your consent(s)
  • Your IP address
  • Information about your browser
  • Information about your device
  • Time of your visit to the website

Furthermore, Usercentrics stores a cookie in your browser in order to be able to allocate the consents granted to you or to revoke them. The data collected in this way is stored until you request us to delete it, delete the Usercentrics cookie itself or until the purpose for which the data is stored no longer applies. Mandatory statutory storage obligations remain unaffected.

Usercentrics is used to obtain the legally required consent for the use of cookies. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c DSGVO.

Contract for order processing

We have concluded a contract for order processing with Usercentrics. This is a contract which is required by data protection law and ensures that Usercentrics processes the personal data of our website visitors only in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the DSGVO.

Contact form

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact data you provide there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

This data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, insofar as your enquiry is connected with the fulfilment of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the enquiries addressed to us (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO) or on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO), provided that this has been requested.

The data entered by you in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to its storage or the purpose for which it was stored ceases to apply (e.g. after your enquiry has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

Inquiry by e-mail, telephone, fax or handover of your business card

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, or, for example, if you give us your business card during a visit to a trade fair, your enquiry, including all personal data (name, enquiry) resulting from it, will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of this data is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, insofar as your inquiry is connected with the fulfilment of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. A DSGVO) and/or on our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO), as we have a legitimate interest in the effective processing of the requests addressed to us.

The data sent to us by you via contact enquiries or by handing over your business card will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent for storage or the purpose for which the data was stored ceases to apply (e.g. after processing your request has been completed). Mandatory statutory provisions - in particular statutory retention periods - remain unaffected.

Registration on this website

You can register on this website to use additional features on the site. We will use the data entered for this purpose only for the purpose of using the respective offer or service for which you have registered. The mandatory data requested during registration must be provided in full. Otherwise we will refuse the registration.

In the event of important changes, such as changes to the scope of the offer or technically necessary changes, we will use the e-mail address provided during registration to inform you in this way.

The data entered during registration is processed for the purpose of implementing the user relationship established by the registration and, if applicable, for the initiation of further contracts (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO).

The data entered during registration is stored by us for as long as you are registered on this website and is then deleted. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

5. Analysis tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The storage of Google Analytics cookies and the use of this analysis tool are based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behaviour in order to optimise both his website and his advertising. If a corresponding consent has been requested (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR; the consent can be revoked at any time.

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. As a result, your IP address is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the Internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

Browser Plugin

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objection to data collection

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent the collection of your information on future visits to this site: Disable Google Analytics. .

For more information about how Google Analytics treats user information, please see the Google Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Order processing

We have concluded a contract with Google for order processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Storage period

User and event-level data stored by Google that is linked to cookies, user IDs (e.g. User ID) or advertising IDs (e.g. DoubleClick cookies, Android advertising ID) is anonymized or deleted after 14 months. Please see the following link for details: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7667196?hl=de

Matomo (formerly Piwik)

This website uses the open source web analysis service Matomo. Matomo uses so-called "cookies". These are text files which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. For this purpose the information generated by the cookie about the use of this website is stored on our server. The IP address is anonymised before storage. Matomo cookies remain on your end device until you delete them. The storage of Matomo cookies and the use of this analysis tool are based on Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the anonymised analysis of user behaviour in order to optimise both his web offer and his advertising. If a corresponding consent has been requested (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO; the consent can be revoked at any time.

The information generated by the cookie about the use of this website is not passed on to third parties. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

If you do not agree with the storage and use of your data, you can deactivate the storage and use here. In this case, an opt-out cookie will be stored in your browser, which prevents Matomo from storing usage data. If you delete your cookies, the Matomo opt-out cookie will be deleted as well. The Opt-Out must be reactivated when you visit this website again.

6 Newsletter

Newsletter datas

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we need an email address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the email address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data is not collected or only collected on a voluntary basis. We use these data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass them on to third parties.

The processing of the data entered in the newsletter registration form is based exclusively on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and its use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you provide us with for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us or the newsletter service provider until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and deleted from the newsletter distribution list after the newsletter has been cancelled. Data stored by us for other purposes remain unaffected.

After you have been removed from the newsletter distribution list, your e-mail address may be stored by us or the newsletter service provider in a blacklist to prevent future mailings. The data from the blacklist will only be used for this purpose and will not be merged with other data. This serves both your interest and our interest in compliance with the legal requirements when sending newsletters (legitimate interest in the sense of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR). The storage in the blacklist is not limited in time. You can object to the storage if your interests outweigh our legitimate interest.

CleverReach

This website uses CleverReach for sending newsletters. The provider is CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG, Mühlenstr. 43, 26180 Rastede. CleverReach is a service with which the newsletter dispatch can be organized and analyzed. The data you enter to subscribe to the newsletter (e.g. email address) is stored on the CleverReach servers in Germany and Ireland.

Our newsletters sent with CleverReach allow us to analyze the behavior of the newsletter recipients. Among other things, we can analyze how many recipients opened the newsletter message and how often which link in the newsletter was clicked on. With the help of the so-called conversion tracking, it can also be analyzed whether a predefined action (e.g. purchase of a product on this website) has taken place after clicking on the link in the newsletter. For further information on data analysis by CleverReach newsletters, please see

https://www.cleverreach.com/en/features/reporting-tracking/.

Data processing is carried out on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

If you do not want CleverReach to analyze your data, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a corresponding link in every newsletter message. Furthermore, you can also unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on the website.

The data you provide us with for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us or the newsletter service provider until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and deleted from the newsletter distribution list after you have cancelled your subscription. Data stored by us for other purposes remain unaffected.

After you have been removed from the newsletter distribution list, your e-mail address may be stored by us or the newsletter service provider in a blacklist to prevent future mailings. The data from the blacklist will only be used for this purpose and will not be merged with other data. This serves both your interest and our interest in compliance with the legal requirements when sending newsletters (legitimate interest in the sense of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO). The storage in the blacklist is not limited in time. You can object to the storage if your interests outweigh our legitimate interest. For further details, please refer to the CleverReach data protection regulations at

https://www.cleverreach.com/en/privacy-policy/

 

Conclusion of a contract for order processing

We have concluded an order processing contract with CleverReach and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using CleverReach.

7 Plugins and Tools

YouTube

This website incorporates videos from the YouTube website. The website is operated by Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

When you visit one of our websites where YouTube is embedded, a connection to the servers of YouTube is established. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited.

YouTube may also store various cookies on your device. These cookies enable YouTube to obtain information about visitors to this website. This information is used, among other things, to gather video statistics, improve the user experience and prevent fraud. The cookies remain on your device until you delete them.

If you are logged in to your YouTube account, you allow YouTube to associate your browsing habits directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest in the sense of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. If a corresponding consent has been requested (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR; the consent can be revoked at any time.

Further information on the handling of user data can be found in YouTube's privacy policy at policies.google.com/privacy

Google Maps

This site uses the map service Google Maps via an API. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

To use the functions of Google Maps it is necessary to store your IP address. This

Information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers and easy findability of the places we indicate on the website. This represents a legitimate interest in the sense of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

More information on the handling of user data can be found in Google's privacy policy: policies.google.com/privacy.

Google reCAPTCHA

We use "Google reCAPTCHA" (hereinafter "reCAPTCHA") on this website. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

The purpose of reCAPTCHA is to check whether the data input on this website (e.g. in a

contact form) by a human being or by an automated program. For this purpose, reCAPTCHA analyses the behaviour of the website visitor on the basis of various characteristics. This analysis starts automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For analysis purposes, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, time spent on the website or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis is forwarded to Google.

The reCAPTCHA analyses run completely in the background. Website visitors are not informed that an analysis is taking place.

The storage and analysis of the data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting his web offers from abusive automated spying and from SPAM. If a corresponding consent has been requested (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR; the consent can be revoked at any time.

Further information on Google reCAPTCHA can be found in the Google Privacy Policy and the Google Terms of Use under the following links:

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en und https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=en.

8 Own services

Handling of applicant data

We offer you the opportunity to apply for a job with us via our online portal. In the following we will inform you about the scope, purpose and use of your personal data collected during the application process. We assure you that the collection, processing and use of your data will be in accordance with the applicable data protection law and all other legal provisions and that your data will be treated in strict confidence.

Scope and purpose of data collection:

If you send us an application, we process your associated personal data (e.g. contact and communication data, application documents, notes taken during job interviews, etc.) to the extent that this is necessary to decide on the establishment of an employment relationship. The legal basis for this is § 26 BDSG-neu under German law (initiation of an employment relationship), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR (general contract initiation) and - if you have given your consent - Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. Consent may be revoked at any time. Within our company, your personal data will only be passed on to persons involved in the processing of your application. If the application is successful, the data submitted by you will be stored in our data processing systems on the basis of § 26 BDSG-neu and Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR for the purpose of carrying out the employment relationship.

Retention period of the data:

If, during the application process, you do not receive an offer from us, you reject a job offer or withdraw your application, we reserve the right to store the data you have submitted with us for up to 6 months from the end of the application process (rejection or withdrawal of the application) on the basis of our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR).

The data will then be deleted and the physical application documents destroyed. The storage serves in particular as evidence in the event of a legal dispute. If it is evident that the data will be required after the 6-month period has expired (e.g. due to an impending or pending legal dispute), the data will not be deleted until the purpose for further storage no longer applies. A longer storage period can also take place if you have given your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR) or if legal storage obligations prevent deletion.

WhatsApp

We also use WhatsApp, provided by WhatsApp Ireland Limited ("WhatsApp Ireland"), within the European Union, to communicate with our customers and suppliers.

We use WhatsApp in an isolated installation. The separation from our contact information is ensured by technical pre-setting using a Mobile Device Management (MDM) system. Thus, NO contact data is automatically transferred to WhatsApp. Communication takes place only upon invitation by a user and continues until that user is called back. Due to the processing by the provider, data may be transferred to a non-secure third country. As a rule, the provider will not provide transparent information about which data is transferred to which partners. Further information can be obtained from the provider's data protection declaration:

https://www.whatsapp.com/legal/?eea=1#privacy-policy

The responsibility for the processing is therefore borne by the provider (WhatsApp). Therefore, you should consider carefully whether you invite your contact person in our company via WhatsApp to communicate via this channel. We regard your invitation as a declaration of consent on your part in accordance with Art. 6 DSGVO para. 1a and will continue to do so on a voluntary basis. Only surname, first name, company and telephone number will be processed.

WeChat

On request and with prior consent within the meaning of Art. 6 GDPR para. 1a, communication with employees can also take place via the Messenger WeChat. The protection by technical separation is also established here using MDM. Here, the information and guidelines of the provider (Shenzhen Tencent Computer Systems Company Limited), or the representative in the EU (Tencent International Service Europe BV), which are explicitly accepted by each user, apply explicitly. These can be found in the privacy policy under:

https://www.wechat.com/en/privacy_policy.html

Further information can be obtained from the data protection officer at the European headquarters of the provider, whom you can contact as follows::

Email: dataprotection(at)wechat.com

Postal address: 26.04 on the 26th floor of Amstelplein 54, 1096 BC Amsterdam, the Netherlands

 

9 Our social media appearances

Data processing through social networks

We maintain publicly accessible profiles in social networks. You can find the social networks we use in detail below.

Social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, etc. can usually analyse your user behaviour comprehensively when you visit their website or a website with integrated social media content (e.g. like buttons or advertising banners). Visiting our social media sites triggers numerous data protection-relevant processing procedures.

If you are logged in to your social media account and visit our social media presence, the operator of the social media portal can assign this visit to your user account. However, your personal data may also be collected if you are not logged in or do not have an account with the respective social media portal. In this case, this data is collected, for example, via cookies that are stored on your end device or by recording your IP address.

With the help of the data thus collected, the operators of the social media portals can create user profiles in which your preferences and interests are stored. In this way, interest-related advertising can be displayed to you both inside and outside the respective social media presence. If you have an account with the respective social network, interest-based advertising can be displayed on all devices on which you are or were logged in.

Please also note that we cannot track all processing on the social media portals. Depending on the provider, further processing may be carried out by the operators of the social media portals. For details, please refer to the terms of use and data protection regulations of the respective social media portals.

Legal basis

Our social media appearances are designed to ensure the most comprehensive presence possible on the Internet. This is a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The analysis processes initiated by the social networks may be based on different legal bases, which must be specified by the operators of the social networks (e.g. consent within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. A GDPR).

Responsibility and assertion of rights

If you visit one of our social media sites (e.g. Facebook), we are jointly responsible with the operator of the social media platform for the data processing operations triggered during this visit. For this purpose, Paul Vahle GmbH & Co. KG has concluded agreements with the operators in accordance with Art. 26 GDPR, if these were offered by the operator. You can assert your rights (information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing, data transferability and complaints) both against us and against the operator of the respective social media portal (e.g. against Facebook).

Please note that despite the joint responsibility with the social media portal operators, we do not have full influence on the data processing procedures of the social media portals. Our possibilities depend largely on the corporate policy of the respective provider.

Storage duration

The data collected directly by us via the social media presence will be deleted from our systems as soon as the purpose for storing them no longer applies, you request us to delete them, revoke your consent to store them or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies. Stored cookies remain on your end device until you delete them. Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

We have no influence on the storage period of your data, which is stored by the operators of social networks for their own purposes. For details, please contact the operators of the social networks directly (e.g. in their privacy policy, see below).

Facebook

We have a profile on Facebook. The provider of this service is Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland. According to Facebook, the data collected is also transferred in the USA and to other third countries.

We have a joint processing agreement (Controller Addendum) with Facebook. This agreement defines the data processing operations for which we or Facebook are responsible when you visit our Facebook page. You can view this agreement at the following link:

https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum.

You can adjust your advertising settings independently in your user account. To do so, click on the following link and log in:

https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

Please see the Facebook Privacy Policy for details:

https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

LinkedIn

We have a profile on LinkedIn. The provider is LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. LinkedIn uses advertising cookies.

If you wish to disable LinkedIn advertising cookies, please use the following link:

https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

For details of how LinkedIn handles your personal information, please see the LinkedIn Privacy Policy:

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

Instagram

We also have a profile with Instagram. Facebook and Instagram share infrastructure, systems and technology with other Facebook companies (including WhatsApp and Oculus) to deliver an innovative, relevant, consistent and secure experience across all the Facebook companies' products you use. The following link provides access to Instagram's privacy information:

https://de-de.facebook.com/help/instagram/155833707900388

 

Twitter

With the express consent of the communicating business partner, we also use Twitter.

Information on what data is processed by Twitter and for what purposes can be found in Twitter's data protection declaration: https://twitter.com/de/privacy

We have no influence on the type and scope of the data processed by Twitter, the type of processing and use, or the disclosure of this data to third parties. We also have no effective control options in this regard.

With the use of Twitter, your personal data will be collected, transmitted, stored, disclosed and used by Twitter Inc. regardless of your place of residence in the United States, Ireland and any other country in which Twitter Inc. does business, transferred and stored and used there. On the one hand, Twitter processes your voluntarily entered data such as name and user name, email address, telephone number or the contacts in your address book when you upload or synchronize it. On the other hand, Twitter also evaluates the content you share based on which topics you are interested in, saves and processes confidential messages that you send directly to other users and can determine your location based on GPS data, information on wireless networks or via your Determine your IP address to send you advertising or other content. Finally, Twitter also receives information if you e.g. View content even if you haven't created an account. These so-called »log data« can be the IP address, the browser type, the operating system, information about the previously accessed website and the pages you accessed, your location, your mobile operator, and the device you are using (including Device ID and Application ID), the search terms and cookie information you use. Via Twitter buttons or widgets integrated into websites and the use of cookies, Twitter is able to record your visits to these websites and assign them to your Twitter profile. Based on this data, content or advertising can be offered tailored to you.

The fact that Twitter Inc. is a non-European provider that has a European branch only in Ireland means that it is not bound by German data protection regulations. This affects e.g. To object to your rights to information, blocking or deletion of data or the possibility of using usage data for advertising purposes. You have the option of restricting the processing of your data in the general settings of your Twitter account and under the point “Data protection and security”. In addition, on mobile devices (smartphones, tablet computers) you can use Twitter to limit Twitter's access to contact and calendar data, photos, location data, etc. However, this depends on the operating system used.

 

More information on these points is available on the following Twitter support pages:

https://support.twitter.com/articles/105576

https://support.twitter.com/search?utf8=%E2%9C%93&query=datenschutz

You can find out about the possibility of viewing your own data on Twitter here: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20172711

You can find information about the conclusions drawn by Twitter here: https://twitter.com/your_twitter_data

You can find information on the existing personalization and data protection settings here (with further references):

https://twitter.com/personalization

You also have the option of requesting information via the Twitter data protection form or the archive requirements:

https://support.twitter.com/forms/privacy